April 24, 2013

Grayson Allen becomes Duke's first 2014 commitment

SOCIAL: Follow on Twitter | Friend on Facebook

To get a free seven-day trial, click here..

Two of the state's best juniors are now bound for ACC-rival schools.

Lake Highland Prep's Joel Berry committed to North Carolina in January. Today, Providence's Grayson Allen committed to Duke.

Allen, who chose Duke over Florida, Florida State, Miami and N.C. State, is rated the No. 32 overall prospect in the Class of 2014 according to Rivals and the third best prospect in the state behind Berry and Montverde Academy's D'Angelo Russell.

Berry, who won the Mr. Basketball award for the second consecutive season, led the Highlanders to their first state title this season, while Allen led the Stallions to their second state title since 2009. Berry was also named the Florida Dairy Farmer's 4A Player of the Year, while Allen was named the 3A Player of the Year.

The pair were recently recognized as first-team all-state selections by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) & SourceHoops.com.

Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

INDEPENDENT

FIRST TEAM
Kasey Hill, 6-1 SR, Montverde Academy
Dakari Johnson, 6-10 SR, Montverde Academy
Joel Embiid, 7-0 SR, Gainesville The Rock School
Delvin Williams, 6-8 SR, Montverde Academy
Akold Muayang, 6-11 SR, Jacksonville Potter's House Christian Academy

SECOND TEAM
Miguel Cartegena, 5-11 SR, Montverde Academy
Christian Benzon, 6-4 SR, Gainesville The Rock School
Mitchell Wilbekin, 5-11 JR, Gainesville The Rock School
Dante Buford, 6-8 JR, Jacksonville Arlington Country Day School
Thomas Hamilton, 6-9 SR, Bradenton IMG Academy

THIRD TEAM
D'Angelo Russell, 6-5 JR, Montverde Academy
Robert Gray, 6-1 SR, Orlando West Oaks Academy
Boubacar Moungaro, 6-6 JR, Bradenton IMG Academy
Brandon Francis, 6-5 JR, Jacksonville Arlington Country Day School
Troy Holston, 6-4 SR, Oldsmar Christian

CLASS 1A

FIRST TEAM
Chris Walker, 6-9 SR, Bonifay Springs Holmes County
Brandon Shingles, 6-1 SR, Greensboro West Gadsden
Ed Porter, 6-6 SO, Hawthorne
Chai Baker, 6-2 JR, Malone
Shaimea Maeweather, 5-10 SR, Lake Butler Union County

SECOND TEAM
Leamon Wilson, 6-0 SR, Hawthorne
Neino Robinson, 6-0 SR, Bratt Northview
Ty Baker, 6-6 SR, Malone
Marquis White, 6-0 SR, Graceville
Jarrod Blount, 6-2 SR, Cottondale

THIRD TEAM
D.J. Rouhlac, 6-0 SR, Cottondale
Raheem Wright, 6-3 SR, Wewahitchka
Trent Forest, 6-3 FR, Chipley
Zack Wright, 6-6 SO, Milton Central
Lane Munz, 6-3 JR, The Villages

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM
Ivan Canete, 6-4 SR, Boca Raton Grandview Prep
Jeantal Cylla, 6-5 SO, Lake Worth Christian
Armand Shoon, 6-3 SR, Miami Westwood Christian
Austin Willamson, 6-8 SR, Naples First Baptist
Adonys Henriquez, 6-5 JR, Orlando Christian Prep

SECOND TEAM
Terrell Miller, 6-8 JR, Jacksonville North Florida Educational Institute
Thiago Conceicao, 6-6 SR, Miami Westwood Christian
Keith Stone, 6-5 JR, Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran
Eric Mance, 6-2 SR, Boca Raton Grandview Prep
Thierry Frederick, 6-3 SR, Lake Wales Vanguard

THIRD TEAM
Henry Ford, 6-1 SR, Sarasota Christian
Jordan Smith, 6-0 SR, Ocala St. John Lutheran
Zach Camporese, 6-3 SR, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian
Divante Jenkins, 6-5 SR, Tampa Bayshore Christian
Reggie Evans, 6-2 SR, Winter Haven All Saints Academy

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM
Grayson Allen, 6-3 JR, Jacksonville Providence
Nura Zanna, 6-6 SR, Coral Springs Christian
Antonio Blakeney, 6-4 SO, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
Egor Koulechov, 6-6 SR, Weston Sagemont
Josh Heath, 6-0 SR, Tampa Prep

SECOND TEAM
Eliel Gonzalez, 6-2 SR, Melbourne Florida Air Academy
Dwayne Bacon, 6-6 SO, Lakeland McKeel Academy
Isaiah Hobbs, 6-3 JR, North Palm Beach Benjamin
David Sharp, 6-8 JR, Jacksonville Providence
Jeff Merton, 6-6 JR, Community School of Naples

THIRD TEAM
Lamine Mbodj, 6-8 SR, Gainesville St. Francis
Isaiah Ford, 6-3 JR, Jacksonville Trinity Christian
James Johnson, 6-3 SR, Pahokee
Malik Maitland, 5-10 SO, Daytona Beach Father Lopez
Zach Brown, 6-10 8th, Miami Archbishop Curley

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM
Joel Berry, 6-1 JR, Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Sam Singer, 6-4 SR, Miami Ransom Everglades
Maquedius Baine, 6-6 SR, Fort Lauderdale University School
Demarcus Croaker, 6-3 SR, Orlando Jones
Landus Anderson, 6-4 SR, Tallahassee Florida High

SECOND TEAM
Mason Taylor, 6-5 SR, Fort Myers Bishop Verot
George Andino, 5-10 SR, Boca Raton St. Andrew's
Amidah Brimah, 6-11 SR, Miami Archbishop Carroll
Richie Spiller, 6-2 SR, Miami Booker T. Washington
Tre Wilson, 6-6 SR, Williston

THIRD TEAM
Brad Hartnett, 6-2 SR, Pensacola Catholic
Tim Sada, 6-4 SR, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Justin Vallejo, 6-6 JR, Port Orange Atlantic
Johnnell Ginnie, 6-3 SR, Jacksonville Raines
Justin McBride, 6-10 SR, Starke Bradford

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM
Eric Thomas, 6-4 SR, Wesley Chapel
Kobe Eubanks, 6-5 JR, Plantation American Heritage
Jimmie Taylor III, 6-3 SR, Live Oak Suwannee
Devin Harris, 6-3 SR, Tampa Jesuit
Dallas Moore, 5-11 SR, St. Petersburg Boca Ciega

SECOND TEAM
Elmo Stephen, 6-8 SR, Auburndale
Doug Brooks, 6-3 SR, Lake Wales
Brian Dawkins, 6-8 SR, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
Charles Ruise, 6-2 SO, Glen St. Mary Baker County
LaTarence Butts, 6-2 SO, Riviera Beach Suncoast

THIRD TEAM
Drake Lamont, 6-9 JR, Plantation American Heritage
Kyle Cooper, 6-5 SR, St. Augustine Nease
Travis Johnson, 6-5 SR, Tampa Jesuit
Michael Gilmore, 6-9 JR, Tallahassee Rickards
Tracey Thomas, 6-0 SR, Bradenton Bayshore

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM
Zach Johnson, 6-2 JR, Miami Norland
Isaiah Jackson, 6-6 JR, Gainesville HS
Shamar Johnson, 6-6 SR, Pensacola Pine Forest
Leron Smith, 6-3 SR, Palm Bay Heritage
Chance McSpadden, 6-2 SO, Winter Haven HS

SECOND TEAM
Cameron Smith, 6-6 SR, Tallahassee Leon
Tyrone Culbreth, 6-5 SR, Fort Walton Beach HS
Prince Ali, 6-3 SO, Pembroke Pines Charter
Alec Jewell, 6-2 SR, Ocala West Port
Justin Satchell, 6-7 SR, Pembroke Pines Charter

THIRD TEAM
Eddie Keith, 6-4 JR, Orlando Edgewater
Donovan Hale, 6-4 SO, Largo HS
Lucious McKay, 6-2 SO, Palm Bay Bayside
John Childs, 6-9 JR, New Port Richey River Ridge
Charlie Wilson, 6-7 SR, Pensacola Pine Forest

CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM
Dallas Cameron, 6-3 SR, Pompano Beach Ely
Reggie Hart, 6-3 SR, Tampa Chamberlain
Jamal Palmer, 6-3 SO, Delray Beach Atlantic
Chris Perry, 6-9 SR, Bartow HS
Malik Price Martin, 6-9 SR, Oakland Park Northeast

SECOND TEAM
Steven Haney, 6-6 SR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Lance Tejada, 6-0 JR, Pompano Beach Ely
Kahlil Thomas, 6-7 SR, Pompano Beach Ely
Aaron Horne, 6-5 JR, Lake Worth HS
Desmond Mitchell, 5-7 SR, New Smyrna Beach HS

THIRD TEAM
Jermohn Queen, 5-8 SR, Stuart Martin County
Ivan Rosier, 5-9 SR, Royal Palm Beach HS
Trevon Young, 6-6 SR, Bradenton Braden River
Marquel Willis, 6-5 JR, Orlando Oak Ridge
Rico Kearney, 6-4 SR, Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch

CLASS 8A

FIRST TEAM
Rashawn Powell, 6-1 SR, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Terrence Johnson, 6-3 SR, Deerfield Beach HS
Logan Hovey, 6-7 SR, Oviedo Hagerty
Schuyler Rimmer, 6-9 SR, Orlando Boone
Cedric Hankerson, 6-5 SR, Miami Coral Reef

SECOND TEAM
Antravious Simmons, 6-9 SR, South Miami HS
Mike Edgely, 6-3 SR, Jupiter HS
Monolito Hamilton, 5-10 SR, Deland HS
Joseph Chealey, 6-2 SR, Apopka HS
C.J. McGill, 5-9 SR, Tampa Wharton

THIRD TEAM
Adrian Gonzalez, 6-5 SR, Hialeah Gardens
Marcus Owens, 6-4 SR, Deerfield Beach
Luke Doyle, 6-5 SR, Oviedo Hagerty
Jorge Perez Laham, 6-1 SR, South Miami
Nick Havener, 6-7 JR, Sarasota Riverview




 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.